Incident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150869

Date:Saturday 24 November 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marj Al-Sultan Air Base -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have taken a “large part” of the military airport of Marj Al-Sultan, 15 kilometers (nine miles) east of Damascus, and destroyed two helicopters on Saturday night 24 November 2012.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121126170519/http://arabnews.com/rebels-seize-%E2%80%98large-part%E2%80%99-army-airport-near-damascus-say-monitors
http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html

Media: