Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150874

Date:Friday 19 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: N3266
MSN: 478
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Long Whitton, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Eshott, Northhumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided in flight with K9824 of the same unit during formation flying practice.
Overturned in the resulting forced landing. Written off.
Pilot:
Sgt John Wentworth Barklam RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
RAF Casualties-1943.
CWGC