Loss of control Accident Comp Air 8 N155JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150921

Date:Wednesday 28 November 2012
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic CA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comp Air 8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N155JD
MSN: 998205
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:923 hours
Engine model:Walter M601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Island Airport (KCOI), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion, SC (MAO)
Destination airport:Merritt Island, FL (COI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a cross-country flight, and the first leg of the flight was uneventful. After the airplane was refueled, the pilot departed for his destination airport. About 200 miles from the destination airport, the airplane began experiencing a left rolling tendency, which required right aileron control inputs to counteract; the rolling progressively worsened as the flight continued. During that time, the pilot could have diverted to several other airports along his route of flight. While maneuvering in the traffic pattern at the destination airport, full right aileron control was required to maintain straight-and-level flight, and only a slight relaxing of right aileron control was needed to turn left. The pilot had difficulty compensating for a northwest crosswind and performed a go-around. During the second approach, the pilot lined up the airplane on the northern side of the runway approach course, and, subsequently, he attempted to perform another go-around. When the pilot applied engine power, the airplane began to roll slowly left despite right aileron and rudder control inputs. He decreased the engine power, but the airplane's left wing struck the ground, and the airplane flipped over. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation; however, the condition of the wreckage, which included impact damage to the aileron control servo, precluded the ability to functionally check the flight control system, which was electrically actuated. Wind reported at an airport located about 8 miles southeast of the accident site was from 340 degrees at 16 knots about the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to continue a cross-country flight as a primary control (aileron) system anomaly progressively worsened. Contributing to the accident was an aileron control system anomaly, the reason for which could not be determined because the aileron control system could not be tested due to impact damage, and the pilot’s inability to compensate for crosswind conditions encountered during the approach due to the aileron problem.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=155JD&x=0&y=0

Location