Wirestrike Incident Schweizer SGS 2-32 N9929J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150943

Date:Thursday 29 November 2012
Time:12:45
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-32
Owner/operator:Soaring Society of Boulder Inc
Registration: N9929J
MSN: 38
Total airframe hrs:1972 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gold Hill, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (KBDU)
Destination airport:Boulder, CO (KBDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The towplane released the glider at an altitude of about 11,200 feet above mean sea level (msl). The glider then entered an area of lift, which increased the altitude to 14,500 msl. The pilot continued westbound encountering areas of lift and sink. The pilot reported that they were unable to find an area of lift again and the descent rate increased to over 1,000 feet per minute (fpm). The flight instructor on board took over control of the glider and turned back toward the east hoping to find the area of lift that they had encountered earlier in the flight. The flight instructor stated the lift did not materialize and they encountered sink rates of up to 1,600 fpm. The flight instructor located a field in which to land. The flight instructor maneuvered the glider to align with the field and avoid houses as the sink rate continued to be about 1,000 fpm. The left wing contacted a power line, which spun the glider around 180 degrees prior to it coming to rest about 200 feet short of the intended landing area. The glider received substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider.
Probable Cause: The glider pilot's inability to locate an area of thermal lift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9929J&x=0&y=0

Location