Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150972

Date:Tuesday 25 January 1944
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:PNTU RAF
Registration: W7823
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Carlton House, Upwood Village, Huntingdonshire, Cambs. England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Halifax took off from RAF Station Upwood on a Target Indicator training exercise.
It failed to climb and struck trees before coming down in the middle of Upwood village nearby and catching fire.
Nine of the ten airmen on board died in the crash and the tenth died from his injuries the following day.
No one in the village was reported to have been killed or injured.

F/L B F McSorley DFC RCAF - killed
F/S F J P Jervis DFM - killed
F/O G W C Candlin DFC DFM - killed
P/O L L Oram- killed
SGT W G Stoneman - killed
SGT W Ellenor - killed
AC@ A R Kavenagh - killed
W/O H A W Jolly DFM - killed
SGT B K Mitra - killed
LAC A C Preston - Died of Injuries

Sources:

http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/pffntu.htm