Accident NZAI Fletcher FU-24A-954 ZK-EMX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151081

Date:Saturday 8 December 2012
Time:13:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24A-954
Owner/operator:Super Air Ltd
Registration: ZK-EMX
MSN: 278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waikite Valley, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot was conducting a solo flight after receiving dual instruction from an E Cat.
The aircraft was observed to pitch up, bank to the right, and enter a spin, impacting the ground in a small gully.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://nz.news.yahoo.com/a/-/mp/15585557/pilot-killed-in-light-plane-crash/
http://www.bayofplentytimes.co.nz/news/one-dead-in-waikite-valley-plane-crash/1652956/
http://www.rotoruadailypost.co.nz
http://www.rotoruadailypost.co.nz/news/shock-after-rotorua-pilot-death/1653630/
NZCAA Weekly Accident Report w/e 10Dec2012

Images:

Hamilton 25Oct2009