Bird strike Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N415RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151086

Date:Friday 7 December 2012
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Aviation Training LLC
Registration: N415RJ
MSN: 172S9943
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Centennial Airport - KAPA, Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KAPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a bird strike during approach at Centennial Airport - KAPA, Denver, Colorado. An eagle broke the windshield of the Cessna 172S.

The pilot suffered minor face injuries, but managed to land the plane safely.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com/article/news/article/303742/188/Eagle-strikes-plane-at-Centennial-Airport

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N415RJ.html (info)

http://e0.photos.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/4eee34d03dba36b0b19cb68ce7df7d609033f1dc (photo)