Accident Piper PA-28-161 N47900,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151110

Date:Thursday 21 August 1997
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Twin Cities Air Service Inc
Registration: N47900
MSN: 28-7816154
Total airframe hrs:7112 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blairsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, ME (KLEW)
Destination airport:Latrobe, PA (KLBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he visually verified that the airplane had full fuel tanks before departure. He estimated that would provide 6 hours of fuel endurance for the anticipated 4 hour and 50 minute flight. The pilot stated the engine began to miss as he approached his destination. He said he switched tanks several times and rocked the airplane using rudder to search for more fuel. The pilot attempted a forced landing at an airport prior to his destination, but the airplane crashed at the departure end of the landing runway. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of fuel. The Hobbs meter reflected 5.1 hours from the time of departure.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations and improper in-flight planning/decision, which led to fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA168

Location