Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151134

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: N3250
MSN: 475
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tattenhall, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was #2 in a formation of 3 Spitfires on a formation practice training flight. It experienced engine problems and broke from the formation. Both the flight lead and the #3 aircraft reported white smoke emanating from the exhausts and that aircraft was seen in a shallow glide under control. The pilot radioed he was experiencing engine problems and was attempted a forced landing in a plowed field. The aircraft slid upright for approximately 30 yards before hitting a tree that sheared of the engine, the impact spun it around violently with the tail section striking a secong tree breaking it off the fuselage. Post crash investigation of the engine indicated a bearing failure causing oil starvation and damage to the crank case.

The pilot was R/60228 Sgt Robert Burton (RCAF) - Killed in crash

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
RAF Casualties-1941.
CWGC
RCAF DND Canada Archives
Personnel record of Sgt Burton including the RAF accident report.
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2957676
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=60192
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=60228&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact