Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9850,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151138

Date:Thursday 17 July 1941
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:4 FPP ATA
Registration: K9850
MSN: 63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Prestwick, Glasgow, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Kinloss, Morayshire
Destination airport:RAF Llandow, South Glamorgan
Narrative:
No.4 Ferry Pilot Pool - U/c failed to lower on a delivery flight to 53 OTU. Primary and back-up systems both failed. Belly-landed at Prestwick. Aircraft repairable.
Pilot:
First Officer I.H. STEWART ATA - safe.

Sources:

Spitfire production list

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 February 1941 K9850 58 OTU RAF 0 RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire, Scotland sub
28 March 1943 K9850 53 OTU RAF 1 Flemington Court Farm, Glamorganshire w/o