Accident Robinson R22 Beta II PR-IJU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151275

Date:Sunday 16 December 2012
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-IJU
MSN: 4549
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15796 M'Boi Mirim Highway, Jardim Angela, Guarapiranga Dam, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Campo de Marte Airport, São Paulo (MAE/SBMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson 22 helicopter model made ​​an emergency landing Sunday night in South Sao Paulo. According to information from the Fire Department, the aircraft flew over the area of Jardim Angela, when he came down abruptly near M'Boi Mirim Highway. Two people were slightly injured. At least three vehicles of firefighters participated in the rescue. The causes of the accident will be investigated. According to a rough translation of the official Accident report (see link #3 for original Brazilian text):

"The aircraft took off from the airfield of Campo de Marte, SP (SBMT) for a flight instruction with an instructor and a student on board. In the last stage of the flight after takeoff, the engine had power loss. The aircraft lost height and crashed into the ground. The aircraft had substantial damage to the tail rotor and main, cabin, engine and skis. The pilot suffered minor injuries.

It was an instruction flight using an area on the banks of the dam at Guarapiranga. Weather conditions were favorable to flying by visual references (VFR). The aircraft was within the limits of weight and balance.

The instructor told investigators that after takeoff, realized loss of engine power and following the erasure of this before impact. In interviews, both occupants said that there was no reduction Involuntary engine, and it has not found any inadvertent shutdown switches that may have compromised the operation of the aircraft.

During Initial Action, were collected for laboratory testing of samples the fuel contained within the tanks of the aircraft. The issued test report by IAE - Propulsion Division - Division of Engineering / DCTA demonstrated that Fuel samples had the chemical and physical parameters provided by ANP Resolution No. 01/2009.

The engine fitted to the PR-IJU aircraft was analyzed by a team of technicians, supervised by mechanical engineers IAE / DCTA. After the engine removal of crashed aircraft, a visual inspection was performed and it was found that there was a mild kneading the exhaust pipe and a small compression set in the engine air filter. The oil filter found clean, clear and free of impurities and also had a strain but which did not compromise its operation.

A manual turning was held at the crankshaft, where it was found those who do not had locking the internal parts of the engine. After manual check, the engine was installed in another similar helicopter for tests.

During installation and engine adjustments, it was realized that the control lever mixing the carburetor was loose in relation to the shaft of the mixing control valve. It was also noted that the pin-latch lever was broken, which allowed the independent movement between the lever and the stem of mixture control valve. This free movement overrode the pilot's command on the lever. The carburetor assembly was taken to DCTA, so an analysis was made with the Materials Division to identify the pin-lock fracture mechanism.

It was evident that the pin-latch valve assembly mixing / control lever of the carburetor mixture was its end broken. The lack of torque bolt lever or some dimensional problem between the valve stem and diameter of the lever, made the pin-lock was the only component ensure the correct working of the valve assembly and mixture control lever. Only breaking the lock pin could have allowed the movement of the mixing valve, regardless of the pilot's command. It may have been the reduction fuel with consequent engine power loss."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/noticia/2012/12/dois-se-ferem-em-pouso-forcado-de-helicoptero-na-zona-sul-de-sp.html
2. http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2012/12/helicoptero-faz-pouso-forcado-na-zona.html
3. Official Accident Report: http://www.potter.net.br:8080/Public/media/media/rf/pt/pr_iju_16_12_12.pdf
4. http://helihub.com/2012/12/16/16-dec-12-robinson-r22-guarapiranga-dam-brazil/
5. https://odia.ig.com.br/portal/brasil/helic%C3%B3ptero-faz-pouso-for%C3%A7ado-e-deixa-instrutor-e-aluno-feridos-em-s%C3%A3o-paulo-1.526768
6. Video report: balloon.globo.com/v/2297692/