This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-SEP-2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Brändli BX-2 Cherry |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | PH-OOY |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wilp -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EHTE |
| Destination airport: | EDLS |
Narrative:Force landed in a field after developing engine problems at 1600 ft, 4 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
De Onderzoeksraad Voor Veiligheid (http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/publicaties/ovv/rapport2006114_PH-OOY.pdf)