Incident HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III) VT-EGX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151287

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1990
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III)
Owner/operator:Uttar Pradesh Government
Registration: VT-EGX
MSN: AH-228
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lohva Ridge, near Ghairsain -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Joshimath
Destination airport:Nainital
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While flying in a valley pilot initiated a climbing turn, but helicopter sank, collided with a tree and crashed.

Sources:

http://dgca.nic.in/accident/acc90.pdf