Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7284,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151310

Date:Sunday 2 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:3 ADF RAF
Registration: P7284
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Narrative:
Spitfire P7284 was in the hands of No.3 Aircraft Delivery Flight when it spun in whilst flying in the circuit at RAF Valley.
Cat.E damage.
SOC 5/12/41.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.