Incident Bell UH-1H-BF Iroquois HB-RXC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151356

Date:Thursday 20 December 2012
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H-BF Iroquois
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-RXC
MSN: 4732
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rüthi, Sankt Gallen -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Balzers
Destination airport:LSZR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After an engine problem, the pilot had to make an emergency landing. The helicopter than crashed in an allotment and was totally destroyed.
The aircraft touched down with the skids on the ground, was then catapulted into the air and eventually fell to the side. A cottage was also destroyed. All passengers were take to hospital, but had only minor injuries.
Ex US Army 65-9688.

Sources:

https://translate.google.com/l=de&tl=en&js=n&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&eotf=1&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.tagblatt.ch%2Faktuell%2Fpolizeinews%2FHeli-stuerzt-auf-Schrebergarten-Mann-verletzt%3Bart675%2C3243621