Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N5404K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151412

Date:Sunday 23 December 2012
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Raritan Valley Flying School
Registration: N5404K
MSN: 17274096
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bay Head N.J. (beach) -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Princeton (Rocky Hill) 39N
Destination airport:Princeton (Rocky Hill) 39N
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on a photo shoot, the aircraft, a Cessna 172P Skyhawk, N5404K, force landed on the beach at Bay Head, New Jersey, after engine failure. The aircraft hit debris on the landing roll, and nosed-over (flipped on to back), sustaining substantial damage. The two passengers onboard exited aircraft without help. There were no injuries.

Sources:

http://www.nj.com/news/index.ssf/2012/12/small_plane_crash_lands_in_bay.html#incart_river_default
http://www.app.com/article/20121223/NJNEWS/312230080/Small-plane-crashes-on-beach-in-Bay-Head
https://patch.com/new-jersey/brick/plane-crashes-in-bay-head
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5404K

http://farm9.staticflickr.com/8180/8047788686_28eeefc533_b.jpg