Loss of control Accident Vortex N618TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151430

Date:Sunday 23 December 2012
Time:14:27
Type:Vortex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N618TC
MSN: 020
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Wellton, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellton, AZ (none)
Destination airport:Wellton, AZ (none)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings at a private airport. While in the traffic pattern, the gyrocopter collided with the terrain following a loss of control while the pilot was maneuvering at a low altitude. One witness saw the gyrocopter descending and impacting the ground nose first. Another stated that the gyrocopter and pilot performance were normal and unremarkable before the accident. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering in the traffic pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13FA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location