Incident Slingsby T.30 Prefect TX.1 RAFGSA375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151495

Date:Wednesday 28 May 1969
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.30 Prefect TX.1
Owner/operator:RAF Gliding & Soaring Association
Registration: RAFGSA375
MSN: 574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weston-Super-Mare Airfield, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Weston-Super-Mare Airfield (EGFI)
Destination airport:Weston-Super-Mare Airfield (EGFI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF WE984: delivered 28/02/1950, written off 17/08/1967, and struck off charge by 30/8/1967. Sold to the RAF Gliding & Soaring Association, and became RAF GSA 375 in 1968.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Weston-super-Mare, Somerset (EGFI) on 28.5.69. Not repaired; instead broken up, and parts used to rebuild c/n 1060 (RAF GSA 33)

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/prefect.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1967 WE984 612 VGS AFC RAF 0 Spitalgate, near Grantham, Lincolnshire w/o