ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15203
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-MAR-2008 |
| Time: | 1140 GMT |
| Type: |  Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8M) |
| Operator: | Iraqi Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near a village W of Baiji (northern Iraq) -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tall Afar |
| Destination airport: | Baghdad |
Narrative:Two Mi-17 transport helicopters were ferrying troops from the northern city of Tall Afar to Baghdad when they encountered bad weather south of Bayji. One aircraft was able to avoid the storm, but the other crashed.
Sources:
1.
http://www.latimes.com/news/nationworld/world/la-fg-iraq5mar05,1,1135146.story