Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II F-GZXK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152105

Date:Sunday 23 December 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Club Aeronautique du Bugey Antoine de Saint Exupery
Registration: F-GZXK
MSN: 28-90094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ambérieu-en-Bugey Air Base - LFXA -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFXA
Destination airport:LFXA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine of the Piper PA-28-181 Archer II stopped shortly after take-off from Ambérieu-en-Bugey Air Base - LFXA. The pilot made a safe emergency landing in a field. All four occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.51.pdf
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000806403.html (picture of the aircraft)