Accident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema PT-GSD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152188

Date:Monday 31 December 2012
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Teruel Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-GSD
MSN: 200322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sonora, Mato Grosso do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:SSUA
Destination airport:SSUA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A agricultural plane crashed this morning on Monday (31) in Sonora, about 351 km from Campo Grande. According to Police, the victim was piloting an aircraft that crashed in an agricultural farm located within the municipality at around 8:30 am.
The property manager informed the police about the accident. The pilot provided services spraying agricultural crops for a particular company.

The National Civil Aviation Agency (ANAC) has thrown a team and Centre for Research and Prevention of Aeronautical Accidents (Cenipa) will be sent to the scene to investigate the cause of the accident. Police believe the accident was caused by mechanical failure in the aircraft.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso-do-sul/noticia/2012/12/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-fazenda-de-sonora-ms.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com.br/
https://www.agrolink.com.br/noticias/aviao-agricola-cai-proximo-a-fazenda-e-piloto-morre_162567.html
http://www.jornaldanova.com.br/noticia/cidades/37,16562,piloto-morre-em-queda-de-avi%C3%A3o-agr%C3%ADcola-pr%C3%B3ximo-de-sonora

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 February 2007 PT-GSD Balsas, MA unk