Accident Cessna 210A Centurion N9507X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152190

Date:Monday 31 December 2012
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9507X
MSN: 21057807
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3234 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Chandler Municipal Airport - KCHD, Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (CHD)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (CHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed three successful touch-and-go landings. During the fourth takeoff, the engine lost power. The pilot made a forced landing in an open field, and the airplane came to rest about 1/4 mile from the departure end of the runway.
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. During a postaccident engine test run, the engine started and then ran for several minutes at various power settings with no anomalies noted. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during takeoff climb for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination and testing of the engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location