Accident North American Mustang Mk III FX996,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152221

Date:Monday 28 February 1944
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk III
Owner/operator:65 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: FX996
MSN: 104-22846
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nr Barrington Farm, Orsett, about 5 mi. from RAF Gravesend, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Gravesend
Narrative:
The CO of No.122 Airfield HQ Wing was leading one of his squadrons on an air operation.
Take off was at 1235 and at about 1250 with the unit formed up and on course, flying in cloud,
the CO called up on the radio to say that his engine was cutting out and they should carry on with the operation without him.
The plane was seen to emerge from the cloud at about 1,000 feet near Orsett, roll inverted and then the pilot baled out, falling clear at a height estimated to be only about 450 feet above the ground. The pilot was unable to deploy his parachute at such a low altitude and was killed instantly upon hitting the ground.
Pilot:
W/Cdr (NZ391352) Reginald Joseph Cowan Grant DFC & Bar DFM RNZAF - killed.
R.I.P.

P-51B-5 USAAF: 43-6356

Sources:

http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C24710
CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2666876