Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152236

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1944
Time:22:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: R2129
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meadow Farm, 3.5 miles NNE of RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2129: Took off at 20:12hrs to carry out a GCI exercise. 15/02/1944
The exercise was completed successfully at 22:18hrs and the pilot headed back to RAF Cranfield.
At about 22:25hrs the Beaufighter dived steeply into the ground from 3,000 feet and exploded.
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ402217) Sylvester Roger Oliffe RICHMOND (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (NZ427240) Denis Reginald WILKES (nav.) RNZAF killed.

F/Lt Richmond had been in a flying accident in August 1941, resulting in the loss of a limb.
It was almost two years before he could resume flying.

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R2129
2. RAF Casualties-1944.
3. CWGC