Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC LF207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152255

Date:Sunday 6 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:516 Sqn RAF
Registration: LF207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bienn-na-Seilg, near Kilchoan, Ardnamurchan, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Connel, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Connel
Narrative:
LF207 was one of three Hurricanes of No. 516 (Combined Operations) Squadron that had taken part in an exercise being held in Kentra Bay.
Fog was encountered on the return journey to Base and the flight split up. The pilot of LF207 attempted to return to RAF Station Connel via the Sound of Mull, flying at sea level.
The Hurricane crashed into the side of Bienn-na-Seilg and was destroyed.
Pilot:
F/Lt (NZ412300) Arthur John Woodgate RNZAF- killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.combinedops.com/516%20Sqd.htm
RAF Casualties-1944.
CWGC