ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152260
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-JAN-2013
Time:12:43
Type:Antonov An-74
Operator:
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Al Fujairah
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Narrative:
Upon landing two tyres of the Russian cargo plane burst and caught fire. A lot of smoke was coming from the undercarriage of the plane.
The fire was extinguished. The runway was closed for three hours.
Both tyres had to be replaced.

Sources:
http://www.indianexpress.com/news/cargo-aircraft-catches-fire-runway-blocked-for-3-hours/1055179/