ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152263
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-JAN-2013
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema
Operator:Private
Registration: PT-VYN
C/n / msn: 20001258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lucas do Rio Verde, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:SILC
Destination airport:SILC
Narrative:
When trying to land at MT-449, which is adjacent of a farm, the aircraft collided with a signpost of the highway and totally lost control. The aircraft crashed to the ground killing the pilot.

Sources:
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com.br/2013/01/aviao-agricola-cai-em-fazenda-e-mata.html
http://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso/noticia/2013/01/aviao-agricola-cai-em-fazenda-e-mata-piloto-de-29-anos-no-interior-de-mt.html