Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152268

Date:Sunday 6 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk II
Owner/operator:516 Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Carse Farm, near Stirling -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Connel, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Connel
Narrative:
This aircraft was one of three Hurricanes from 516 (Combined Operations) Squadron providing support in the form of mock low-level attacks on the ships and troops taking part in an amphibious landing exercise in Kentra Bay.
Thick fog was encountered on the way back to Base and the flight split up, the pilots intending to make their way home independently.
One pilot headed east, climbing above the cloud to 6,000 feet. Then, almost out of fuel, he was preparing to bale out when he spotted a break in the cloud layer and spiraled down through it, making a wheels-up landing in a field near Stirling.
P/O Larry Figgis RAFVR was unhurt in the incident and his aircraft was probably repairable.

Sources:

http://www.combinedops.com/516%20Sqd.htm