Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7779,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152321

Date:Tuesday 13 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:234 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7779
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The English Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warmwell, Dorset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P7779 collided in the air with Spitfire P7317 of the same unit and crashed.
Crew:
P/O (86367) Norman Harold GOODALL (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Casualties-1941
CWGC