Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152373

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1944
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB359
MSN: 6T-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:100 metres north of Geislershof at Tietzow, Nauen, Brandenburg. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB359/T: Took off at 20:42 hrs for Night mission over Berlin. 13/09/1944
Missing. Crashed at 23:15 hrs, 11km NW from Nauen.
A/C was held by searchlights and shot down by night fighter Lt Mitterdorfer of the 10./JG 300, who was flying a Bf 109 G/AS from Jüterbog.
Crew:-
S/Ldr (61470) Charles Rene BARRETT DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:740252 Commission Gazetted : Friday 28 March, 1941)
F/O (168808) Edward Sydney FOGDEN (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:657031 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 January, 1944)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 608 Sqn RAF
3. CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 1944 KB404 608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF 0 field near RAF stn Downham Market, Norfolk, England. w/o