Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152383

Date:Friday 10 November 1944
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB360
MSN: 6T-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maltmas Farm, Friday Bridge near Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB360/H: Took off at 21:55 hrs for Night mission to Hanover. 10/11/1944
But soon after leaving base the port engine failed.
Crashed in forced landing Maltmas Farm Friday Bridge near Wisbech Cambs. at 22:05 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/5122) Stuart Douglas WEBB (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (164124) John CAMPBELL (nav.) RAFVR - Injured (NCO:1670594 Commission Gazetted : Friday 09 June, 1944)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 608 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database