Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV T BR419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152401

Date:Friday 31 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV T
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: BR419
MSN: 2920
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Probably in the North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Dyce
Narrative:
Took off at 10:30 hours to carry out a high altitude PR training exercise. The route was Dyce-Hexham-Kings Lynn-Leeds-Dyce. The flying weather was satisfactory at the time of take off but deteriorated quickly thereafter. The Spitfire failed to return to Dyce and was declared missing.
Pilot:
F/Sgt (Aus413990) Alfred Cyrus Hall, RAAF - missing, presumed killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Casualties-1943