Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI RV358,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152433

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1945
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: RV358
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Downham Market, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Downham Market
Narrative:
Mosquito RV358: Took off at 10:30 hrs for day navex exercise (Cooks Tours) over Germany. 26/06/1945
Rerurned early for engine failed. Crashed making a single engined landing.
Swung during landing and undercarriage collapsed in RAF Downham Market 26.6.1945
Crew:
P/O (????) V.D. POOLE (pilot) RCAF - Ok
???? (nav.) ??? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 608 Sqdn RAF