Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BM133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152450

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:340 (Ile-de-France) Sqn RAF
Registration: BM133
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Athelstaneford, near Haddington, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Turnhouse, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire BM133 collision in the air with a Spitfire W3569 (Capt. Massart) of the same unit. 06/04/1943
Crashed at Athelstaneford.

Sgt Georges COMMAILLE (pilot) FAFL: killed.
R.I.P.

The other Spitfire sustained light damage in the accident and its pilot, Capt. Massart, was able to land safely.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Casualties-1943