Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB535,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152492

Date:Thursday 30 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:45 (Atlantic Ferry) Gp TC RAF
Registration: KB535
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Atlantic Ocean. -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RCAF Goose Bay (C)
Destination airport:USAAF Bluie West One (Greenland)
Narrative:
Mosquito KB535: Took off for ferry flight from RCAF Goose Bay to USAAF B.W.1. 30/11/1944
Missing /Vanished without trace from flight to UK.
Crew:
Capt. Oliver HUSS (US civilian pilot) RAF TC - killed
R/O Earl ECKLIN (Can. civilian navigator) RAF TC - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17040.
3.http://www.skynet.ie/~dan/war/transat4510.pdf