Incident Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T) XP357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152564

Date:Sunday 13 June 1976
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RAF
Registration: XP357
MSN: WA/373
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newgale Beach, near RAF Brawdy, Dyfed, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston (MSE/EGNH)
Destination airport:RAF Brawdy (EGDA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 23 June 1976 in a forced landing on Newgale Beach, Brawdy, Dyfed. Damage initially assessed as Cat.4(R) - Repairable - but not repaired, and later downgraded to Cat.5(gi) for ground instructional use. This was probably due to 22 Squadron re-equipping with the Westland Wessex during 1976, leaving XP357 "surplus to requirements"
Allocated to ground instruction at Manston, Kent as 8499M on 19 August 1978 for use with the Central Training Establishment (CTE). Used in a non-destructive role for crash rescue training. Finally sold for scrap to Hanningford Metals of Stock, Essex in August 1993

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26936/
www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm
https://www.raf.mod.uk/rafsearchandrescue/22squadronassociation/22sqnhistory55to02.cfm

Images:

At the scene