Accident Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle C-GXRS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152608

Date:Saturday 18 August 1990
Time:9:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle
Owner/operator:Northland Helicopters
Registration: C-GXRS
MSN: 1319
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edmonton, AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Northland's Heliport Edmonton, AB
Destination airport:Primrose Lake, AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
It is believed the pilot flew into low clouds and became disoriented and crashed. Ceilings were reported to be 400 ft at the Edmonton Municipal Airport CYXD.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
https://archives.winnipegfreepress.com/winnipeg-free-press/1990-08-19/page-7/
https://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&ved=2ahUKEwjE_umz3q7pAhWGKDQIHelFBioQFjAAegQIAhAB&url=https%3A%2F%2Fopen.alberta.ca%2Fdataset%2F435cc6b0-0038-448e-a637-b57fce239266%2Fresource%2Faa59c743-e635-45f6-b3ab-1ad06807a020%2Fdownload%2F00831-Report-into-death-of-Kevin-Gallagher.pdf&usg=AOvVaw2A-el6Vc6X4DqoZsLl9PyB