Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger XB315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152622

Date:Thursday 31 March 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:815 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XB315
MSN: 2440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, Off The Lizard, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HMS Seahawk, RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall (EGDR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
BuAer No 85621 (TBM-3E): transferred under MDAP (Military Development Assistance Program) to Royal Navy on March 18, 1953 as Avenger AS.5 XB315. Known Royal Naval service was with 815 Squadron FAA RN (coded "350/GN") at HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, Northern Ireland from 6/5/53, then with 815 Squadron at HMS Seahawk, RNAS Culdrose, Helston, Cornwall, as "387/CU" by October 1954

Written off (damaged beyond repair) on March 31,1955 when crashed into the sea off The Lizard, Cornwall due to the pilots error of judgement during a shadowing exercise (Exercise "Springex Charlie"). Two of the four crew were killed, two survived and were rescued.

Crew of Avenger XB315:
Sub Lieutenant (Air) Nicholas Bateson RN (Pilot) - killed in active service 31/3/55
Leading Telegraphist (Air), JX 581974 Robert J P Tomkins RN (Wireless Operator) - killed in active service 31/3/55
Sub Lieutenant G Rowston - survived and rescued
Sub Lieutenant J W Edward - survived and rescued

Aircraft formally Struck off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 6/4/55

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries9.html
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1955.htm
4. https://www.flickriver.com/photos/16118167@N04/42869869040/
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/815_Naval_Air_Squadron#Avenger_and_Gannet