Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 TK614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152734

Date:Thursday 16 September 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: TK614
MSN: "5"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Waterbeach, Cambridgshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TK614/5: Took off for day training flight. 16/09/1954
Swung on take-off and undercarriage collapsed RAF Waterbeach .
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.84)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.90
4. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.163 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.