Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 TK615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152735

Date:Monday 16 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment (A&AEE
Registration: TK615
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TK615: Swung off runway on landing and undercarriage collapsed. 16/03/1953
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 349
3. Royal Air force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)