Incident Aérospatiale SA 342L Gazelle ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152768

Date:Thursday 30 March 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 342L Gazelle
Owner/operator:Cameroon Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ngaoundere -   Cameroon
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing after engine failure after take-off. Came down near parked Gazelle, which was damaged. 40th anniversary of the armed forces celebration.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly March 2001, p74/June 2001, p91