Incident AgustaWestland AW109N MM81704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152810

Date:Tuesday 6 October 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW109N
Owner/operator:Servizio Aereo della Polizia di Stato
Registration: MM81704
MSN: 22505
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pratica di Mare, Rome -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pratica di Mare, Rome
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst hover-taxiing at Pratica di Mare the helicopter was suddenly caught by a gust of wind, and began an uncommanded right roll. Control was not regained and the main rotors struck the ground

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dgualdo.it/prod-a109n.htm]
http://www.scramble.nl/
Helicopter International Magazine, p28 (accident spot)