ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152891
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-JAN-2013 |
Time: | |
Type: | Dassault Falcon 7X |
Owner/operator: | Volkswagen Air Services |
Registration: | VP-CSW |
MSN: | 143 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Tegel Airport, Berlin -
Germany
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Berlin Tegel Airport - TXL/EDDT |
Destination airport: | Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport - BWE/EDVE |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Upon takeoff from Berlin Tegel Airport - TXL/EDDT, a Dassault Falcon 7X encountered a steering problem.
The takeoff was aborted by the crew and the plane skidded of the runway into the grass.
No one was hurt in the incident
Sources:
https://www.bild.de/news/leserreporter/flugzeuge/flugzeug-schiesst-ueber-startbahn-hinaus-28320664.bild.html http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/6/8/8/2208886.jpg (photo)