Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152896

Date:Saturday 30 December 1944
Time:20:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:162 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB394
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bourn
Narrative:
Mosquito KB394: Took off at 16:35hrs for Successful sortie over Hannover. 30/12/1944
Target attacked at 18:25hrs. Undercarriage collapsed on landing RAF Bourn returning from mission at 20:17hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (130.186),Albert John MARSHALL DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (158.596) John Louis CRABB DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 162 Sqdn RAF