Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152948

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1945
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB449
MSN: 4H-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Gransden Lodge, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB449 - T/o at 22:45 hrs for bombing sortie to Ingoldstad. V swung on take off.
Crashed on take-off in RAF Gransden Lodge 17.4.1945
Crew:
F/Lt (124517) Stephen Albert NOLAN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:657248 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 July, 1942)
F/Sgt (1392647) William Jack C. GREEN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (Officer:1392647 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 September, 1945)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1945.pdf
3.ORB 142 Sqn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1945 KB400 142 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England. w/o