Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB450,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152949

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB450
MSN: 4H-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Gransden Lodge, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Gransden Lodge
Narrative:
Mosquito KB450/E: Took off for air test. 25/04/1945
Overshot a landing from an air test and undercarriage collapsed in an intentional ground loop in base.
Crew:
F/O (152019) Denis Richard MAGUIRE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1803769 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 July, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database