Accident Westland Lysander Mk III T1675,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152964

Date:Friday 29 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk III
Owner/operator:TFPP RAF
Registration: T1675
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Luce, Wigtownshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Lyneham
Destination airport:RAF Prestwick
Narrative:
The Lysander was being flown from Lyneham to Prestwick by a pilot of the Training Ferry Pilot Pool, Second Officer Jack Allan Marcus (USA) ATA, when it crashed into a hill at New Luce.
Jack Marcus was killed in the crash. He is buried at Stranraer.

Passenger LAC John Tannock Costine RAF died in this crash too, and is buried in Kilmarnock Cemetery.

R.I.P.

Sources:

ATA Casualties.
RAF Casualties-1941.