Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 52-3317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152973

Date:Friday 1 February 1957
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-3317
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mountain View, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moffett Field
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane exploded over Mountain View, on approach to Moffett Field. 22 homes were damaged as a result of the crash. The pilot Capt. Robert Mulvehill (32) was killed in the crash.

Sources:

https://patch.com/california/mountainview/56-years-ago-today-a-plane-crashed-in-old-mountain-view