Accident General Dynamics FB-111A 68-0266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152981

Date:Monday 14 February 1977
Time:
Type:General Dynamics FB-111A
Owner/operator:509th BWg USAF
Registration: 68-0266
MSN: B1-38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bristol, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pease AFB, NH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On February 14, 1977, FB-111A s/n 68-0266 was destroyed in a crash. Following an in-flight refuelling, the aircraft descended one turn too soon and hit a mountain near Bristol, Tennessee, killing both crew members: Captain Edward R. Riley and Captain Jeremiah E. Sheehan. They were assigned to the 509th Bomb Wing at Pease AFB, NH.

FB-111A s/n 68-0266 had accumulated 436 flights and 1,650.2 flight hours

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20160304184104/http://fb-111a.net/memorial.html
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_FBG.htm
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=162818
http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf