Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15303

Date:Monday 13 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:87 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1930
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Maastricht, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lille, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sergeant F.V.Howell of No.87 Squadron was shot down in Hurricane (L1632) on May 12th 1940 after combat near Maastricht. Howell was shot down again on May 13th 1940 in Hurricane (L1930). On the 13th he was jumped by Me109's in Hurricane L1630 west of Maastricht and his aircraft was badly damaged. He baled out and landed in Belgium, was taken to Brussels General Hospital and then transferred to Ghent. He rejoined the squadron at Lille on the 18th.

Sgt Howell not only survived the War but died of natural causes on 5th March 1984, aged 70

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/airframeprofile.php?FrameID=23921
3. http://bbm.org.uk/HowellFV.htm
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11199-Sgt-Howell-Frank